Waitākere College
Connect with
Waitākere College
+64 9 836 7890
WaitakereCollegeLIKE WaitakereCollege on Facebook

Contact Us

To report an absence please phone the main line 09 836 7890 and select ‘1’ to leave a message 

General Enquiries

Main Phone: +64 (9) 836 7890
Email [email protected]

Office Hours: 8:00am – 4:00pm (Monday - Thursday)
Fridays 8:00am -  3.30pm 

To report an absence please phone the main line and select 1 to leave a message.

International Student Dept: (These numbers are ONLY for International Student enquiries)
+64 9 8367890 x 791

Street Address

42 Rathgar Rd
Henderson
Auckland 0610
New Zealand

Postal Address

PO Box 21 144
Henderson
Auckland 0650
New Zealand

Staff Emails

If on mobile scroll across to see all contact details.

CONTACT 

PrincipalMr Mark Shanahan
(via Principal' s PA Ms Suzanne Grivelle)
[email protected]
ph 836 7890
ReceptionMrs Kay McTaggart; Ms Erin Hollier
[email protected] 
ph 836 7890
Student Centre / UniformMrs Linda O'Gorman
[email protected]
xtn 872
Student Records Ms Caroline Brownlee
[email protected]
xtn 860
Accounts PayableMs Tracey Bennell
[email protected]
xtn 809 
Accounts Receivable Mrs Sue Borich
[email protected]
xtn 859
Property ManagerMr Shane Stoneman
[email protected] 
xtn 855

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Associate Principal / Pastoral Care Leader
Mrs Olivia Fugmann
[email protected]
xtn 0
Deputy Principal
Mrs Isapela Tausā
[email protected]
xtn 0
Deputy PrincipalMrs Gayna Hine
[email protected]
xtn 0
Deputy Principal Mrs Jane Coup
[email protected]
xtn 0
Acting Deputy PrincipalMrs Jacqui Passi
[email protected]
xtn 0
Assistant Principal

Mr Philip Collins
[email protected]
xtn 0

Acting Assistant PrincipalMiss Brooke McFall
[email protected]
xtn 0

COUNSELLORS

Head Of Counselling
(Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs)
Ms Heidi Burris
[email protected]
xtn 846 
Counsellor
(Mon, Tues, Wed & Thurs afternoon)
Mr Brig Wood
[email protected]
xtn 866 
Counsellor
(Mon, Tues)
Ms Patricia Aguilera-Ramos
[email protected]
xtn 894

DEANS

Dean - Year 9Ms Xanthe Webb
[email protected]
xtn 882
Dean - Year 9Mr Declan Mulcahy
[email protected]
xtn 826
Dean - Year 10Mr Alexander Mallabar
[email protected]
xtn 875
Dean Year 10Mr Ajay Marwaha
[email protected] 
xtn 826
Dean - Year 11Ms Lucy Gardyne
[email protected]
xtn 824
Dean - Year 12Miss Kate Storer
[email protected]
xtn 875
Dean - Year 13Miss Brooke McFall
[email protected]
xtn 882

YOUTH WORKERS

Māori  Youth WorkerMarcus Nathuran
[email protected]
xtn 821
Pasifika Youth WorkerWez Itamua
[email protected]
xtn 818

DEPARTMENTS  

ArtMs Genevieve Craig
[email protected]
xtn 835
CommerceMr Matthew Cicchini
[email protected]
xtn 770
CareersMr Mark Sizer
[email protected]
xtn 823
DanceMs Kate Bartlett
[email protected]
xtn 888
Digital ComputingMr Paul Semmons
[email protected]
xtn 825
DramaMs Jordan Foulds
[email protected]
xtn 888
English (Acting HoD)Mrs Taryn Baker
[email protected]
xtn 740
ESOLMs Jenny Boomen
[email protected]
xtn 739
Food & Fabric TechnologyMs Amrita Prakash
[email protected]
xtn 849
Vocational Pathways/GatewayMs Tau Ngaeruaiti-Luatua
[email protected]
xtn 874
Gateway Broker

Guidance Counselling & Support ServicesMr Brigg Wood
[email protected]
xtn 866
HealthMs June Tai Tin
[email protected]
xtn 892
HumanitiesMr Neville Gibbs
[email protected]
xtn 886
Inclusion Support Centre Mrs Jody Morton
[email protected]
xtn 868
International Students Director Mrs Arifah Wright
[email protected]
xtn 791
LanguagesMs Dawn Jarbeau
[email protected]
xtn 845
Learning Support Ms Lindsey Scott
[email protected]
xtn 881
Learning Support CoordinatorMs Katie Turner
[email protected]
0
Learning SupportMr Mark Revill
[email protected]
0
Librarian Mr David Ackery
[email protected]
xtn 736
Maths Ms Joanne Catchpole
[email protected]
xtn 877
Media StudiesMs Louisa Brownsey
[email protected]
xtn 848
MusicMr Stephen Nightingale
[email protected]
xtn 843
Nurse Ms Michelle Crustowski
[email protected] 
xtn 819
NurseMs Rebecca Gage
[email protected]
xtn 819
Physical Education Mr Philip Brain
[email protected]
xtn 834
NZQA Principal's Nominee
Mrs Jane Coup
[email protected]
xtn 817
Science Mr Adam Snitch
[email protected]
xtn 778
Science TechnicianMs Pippa Jinks
[email protected]
xtn 871
Services Academy Mr Damien Morgan
[email protected]
xtn 844
Shine TICMs Brooke McFall
[email protected]
xtn 882
Specialist Classroom Teacher Ms Ruth Monk
[email protected]
xtn 741
Sport Director Mr Liam Mulrooney
[email protected]
xtn 853
Te Reo Māori Ms Pearl Snowden
[email protected]
xtn 743
TechnologyMr Addison Course
[email protected]
xtn 734
Timetabling Mr Harvey White
[email protected]
xtn 857
Academies / Vocational PathwaysMrs Luatua-Ngaeruaiti
[email protected]
xtn 847